ESTA APPLICATION ONLINE

Electronic Travel Authorization (ESTA). This travel authorization is valid for 2 years allowing for multiple entries of up to a total of 90 days for entry into the United States.. Start your ESTA Application now!

Complete Online Form

Fill out our simple forms. We help you along the way. Still confused? Get in touch

Process Payment

Once forms are complete and payment has been taken; we’re almost there

ESTA Approved

You should hear back from us within 2 hours if your application has been approved or not.

ESTA – US Visa Waiver Application

  • Apply in just 3 easy steps
  • ESTA processing within 24 hours
  • UK customer helpline and email assistance

Traveller Checklist

  • Is your passport valid for the dates you are travelling?
  • Is your period of stay in the US 90 days or less?
  • Do you have a return or onward ticket?

If this answer is yes to ALL of the above then you are ready to apply for your ESTA.

Why Use Esta-Visa Ireland?

Service Esta-Visa

Ireland

US CBP
Checking and processing of your application by US travel experts
UK based email and telephone support available 7 days per week
Clear and simple online application form
Email updates at every stage - we stay in regular email contact with you throughout the ESTA application process
Your unique ESTA number supplied by email
Always be authorised to travel in the US with our useful email reminder

Important points to note:

You should apply for your ESTA at least 72 hours before departure. However, if you are planning to visit the United States within the next 3-6 months, you are recommended to apply as soon as possible.

If you are applying for travel sooner than 72 hours in most cases we can gain your travel authorisation for you within 24 hours, apply now without delay.

Please be aware that you will need to make a separate application for each member of your group or family, including infants and children.

Here is an example of the successful confirmation email that you will receive once your application is approved. You will receive an email for each ESTA.

Once your application has been processed you will receive an email with your unique Visa Waiver application number.

Our team of US Visa Waiver Programme and US travel specialists are highly trained on US immigration rules, ESTA requirements and specific regulations for Irish citizens, ensuring that your ESTA is successful.

If you have any questions about applying for ESTA, please visit our FAQs page or contact us either by email via our support page or call our US travel experts on +44 843 289 2593.

Esta-Visa.ie provides customers with additional services which are detailed below not provided by the official government website and is not affiliated with any government agencies.

*Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom. (As at January 2014)

Check The ESTA Guidelines Carefully

Before you start the process of applying for ESTA, it is important to ensure that you meet the relevant criteria.

You must be a native or national of a country in the ESTA Waiver Visa programme. Verify from the countries listed above* Also, make sure that you are not a current holder of an American ESTA, because this will nullify a further application.

Your trip must not exceed 90 days, and the purpose should be either business or tourism. You may apply for an ESTA for yourself and a spouse, or a bigger group. We will be able to take you through the application process, including applications for all intending parties.

Plan Ahead for your ESTA

Please note the timeline for the approval of your application before preparing for your trip. We advise that you apply at least three days (72 hours) ahead of your planned trip to the US. This is to accommodate any delays that may occur. This is especially important due to the US consulates’ policy, which does not allow an express service.

Even if the date of your planned trip isn’t within the next three to six months (90 to 180 days), we strongly urge you to start applying for your ESTA as soon as possible.

After your approval, you will be permitted to travel to the United States within the two-year provision, as stated on the valid travel authorisation. When you enter the US, the full process will be completed on your arrival by the authorities of the Customs and Border Protection agency. Therefore, having an ESTA does not guarantee an automatic entry into the US. It is, however, an important part of the application process for citizens of Visa Waiver countries who meet ESTA requirements, and without it you will not be able to enter the US.

If you overstay the 90-day duration allowed for ESTA holders in the United States, you must apply for either a residence or business visa, in order to continue your stay in the US.

The same regulations apply to children who are traveling to the US. Like adults, they are required to have a digital passport and meet all the other criteria and fulfil all the stipulations.

Does an ESTA allow me to visit the US without a Visa?
Yes. Possessing ESTA means you are authorised to travel to the US for either business or pleasure for a 90 day period. Therefore, you do not need a visa in addition to your ESTA before you can visit the US. All foreign citizens are required by US law to have a visa in order to enter the US. However, citizens of VWP countries are exempted from this legislation. However, certain citizens from VWP countries are unqualified for ESTA and are required to apply for a visa in their local US embassies before they can travel to the US
Am I Eligible for an ESTA?

If you are a citizen of any of the 38 countries registered under the US Visa Waiver Programme (VWP), then you are eligible to apply for an ESTA.

Which Countries are part of the Visa Waiver Programme?

Only qualified citizens from the 38 countries can apply for an ESTA. The countries under VWP whose citizens can freely apply are:

Ireland, San Marino, Slovenia, South Korea, Hungary, Iceland, Brunei, Czech Republic, Spain, Sweden, Australia, Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Does being a citizen of a VWP country qualify me automatically for the ESTA?

No, there are no automatic qualifications. An individual has to be a qualified citizen first, in order to be eligible for an ESTA. The recent changes by the US government provides certain criteria that serve as benchmarks to determine qualification for an ESTA for citizens of VWP countries:

  • You must not hold citizenship status in Iraq, Iran, Syria or Sudan
  • You must not have travelled to Libya, Syria, Somalia, Iran, Iraq or Yemen since March 1, 2011
What information will I need to complete the travel authorization form?

Each application will cover biographical information including your full name, birthdate and relevant details from your passport. You will also need to answer a number of questions regarding any criminal history, whether you have had any communicable diseases, whether you have ever had a visa revoked as well as other questions. While you can complete an ESTA application for another party, it is the travellers responsibility to ensure the accuracy of their own application.

Can I apply for an ESTA for another party on their behalf?

A friend, relative or travel agency can apply for travel authorisation for another person or group of people through our online service. They can also pay any necessary fees associated with the application. However it is the responsibility of each traveller to ensure the truthfulness and accuracy of any and all information submitted on their behalf.

Do I need travel authorisation through ESTA if I already have a Visa?

You do not need to apply for ESTA if you already have a visa. You may travel to the United States for the purposes as stated on your visa.

How do I apply for an ESTA Visa?

Application for ESTA can be carried out electronically via the authorised US website for the Department of Homeland Securityor through www.esta-visa.ie

Application can also be done by using an agency in your home country.

When should I apply for my ESTA?

The most appropriate time to apply for an ESTA authorisation is as soon as you are sure you are travelling to the US under the VWP. Also, you can send in your application at least 72 hours before you are ready to begin departure for the US.

How long does it take to get ESTA authorisation?

Generally, an applicant can receive ESTA authorisation response in seconds. In some cases however, the process can take longer than that. At the most, response after an application has been submitted will take up to a period of 72 hours.

Does every visit to the US require an ESTA application?

Once you have an approved ESTA, it is valid for a period of two years, or until your passport expires. You do not have to apply for ESTA each time you want to visit the US as long as your ESTA and passport remain within the validity period.

ESTA allows multiple entries into the US for the period your ESTA is valid. So, another application for ESTA each time you plan to visit is unnecessary.

When visiting the US on ESTA, ensure your stay is no longer than 90 days, as this could negatively impact on your next ESTA or Visa application, or create problems when you need entry into the US at a later date.

What sort of information does ESTA application require?

The following data are needed for an ESTA application and should be readily available before you start the process:

  • Personal information including your full name, date of birth, gender and so on
  • An up-to-date, valid e-passport
  • Health documents showing that you are free of communicable diseases
  • Documents to show your purpose of visit
  • Document showing intent to stay only for a 90 day period
  • Documents showing you have not had issues with visa denial
  • Document showing you do not possess a current ESTA visa
  • Document showing you have never been arrested for a crime, convicted or otherwise
  • Document showing financial capacity to fund your visit, even if you have prepared accommodation with friends or family in the US
What is the next step after my application is submitted?

After your application has been submitted and processed, a response will be delivered stating your current application status. There are three possible responses that could be obtained:

  • Authorisation Approved – this is the response you get when your ESTA application has been successful
  • Authorisation Pending – this response simply means a little patience is required. You may need to return to check in on your application in 72 hours for any changes in status.
  • Travel Not Authorised – this response means your ESTA is denied. You may need to go through another route in order to gain entry into the US. Apply for a visa in this case to be permitted to travel.
Can I reapply for an ESTA after getting a 'Travel Not Authorised' response?

Yes, you can. However a space of 10 days is required before you can submit a fresh application. Also, ensure than there are changes to the necessary information in order to avoid another failed application.

Note that any information provided in the data fields of your ESTA application, with the deliberate intent to mislead, will end in a permanent ban from travelling to the US.

Do I need to apply for a new ESTA if there is a change in any of my personal information?

Yes, and not just for changes in personal information only. A new ESTA authorisation may be required in the event that you get a new e-passport, or if you have made updates to certain information, such as changes in your full name, gender category or nationality.