ESTA Visa Waiver Application

  • Apply in just 3 easy steps
  • ESTA processing within 24 hours
  • UK customer helpline and email assistance

Apply Now

The US Visa Waiver Scheme (ESTA)

It is MANDATORY for ALL citizens of Ireland to obtain their ESTA before they travel to the United States.

What is ESTA?

Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) is a requirement for citizens of Visa Waiver participating countries*, of which Ireland is one, wanting to enter the United States for 90 days or less under the Visa Waiver Programme (VWP). Complete an online application form and pay the mandatory administration fee to gain your authorisation to travel in the United States.

Once you we have received the necessary fees, you will be notified via email of your Esta-Visa.ie order reference number. You can use this number to obtain updates whilst we process your application.

Important points to note:

You should apply for your authorization to travel at least 72 hours before departure. However, if you are planning to visit the United States within the next 3-6 months, you are recommended to apply as soon as possible.

If you are applying for travel sooner than 72 hours in most cases we can gain your travel authorisation for you within 24 hours, apply now without delay.

Please be aware that you will need to make a separate application for each member of your group or family, including infants and children.

Here is an example of the successful confirmation email that you will receive once your ESTA application is approved. You will receive an email for each application made.

Once your application has been processed you will receive an email with your unique Visa Waiver application number.

Our team of US Visa Waiver Programme and US travel specialists are highly trained on US immigration rules, ESTA requirements and specific regulations for Irish citizens, ensuring that your ESTA application is successful.

If you have any questions about applying for ESTA, please visit our FAQs page or contact us either by email via our support page or call our US travel experts on +44 843 289 2593.

Apply Now

Esta-Visa.ie provides customers with additional services which are detailed below not provided by the official government website. Esta-Visa.ie is not affiliated with any government agencies.

  • Checking and processing of your application by US travel experts
  • UK based email and telephone support available 7 days per week
  • Clear and simple online application form
  • Email updates at every stage - we stay in regular email contact with you throughout the application process
  • Your unique ESTA Visa waiver number supplied by email
  • Always be authorised to travel in the US with our useful email reminder

*Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom. (As at January 2014)


Check The ESTA Guidelines Carefully

Before you start the process of applying for ESTA, it is important to ensure that you meet the relevant criteria.

You must be a native or national of a country in the ESTA Waiver Visa programme. Verify from the countries listed above* Also, make sure that you are not a current holder of an American ESTA, because this will nullify a further application.

Your trip must not exceed 90 days, and the purpose should be either business or tourism. You may apply for an ESTA visa for yourself and a spouse, or a bigger group. We will be able to take you through the application process, including applications for all intending parties.

Plan Ahead for your ESTA

Please note the timeline for the approval of your application before preparing for your trip. We advise that you apply at least three days (72 hours) ahead of your planned trip to the US. This is to accommodate any delays that may occur. This is especially important due to the US consulates’ policy, which does not allow an express service.

Even if the date of your planned trip isn’t within the next three to six months (90 to 180 days), we strongly urge you to start applying as soon as possible.

After your approval, you will be permitted to travel to the United States within the two-year provision, as stated on the valid travel authorisation. When you enter the US, the full process will be completed on your arrival by the authorities of the Customs and Border Protection agency. Therefore, having an ESTA does not guarantee an automatic entry into the US. It is, however, an important part of the application process for citizens of Visa Waiver countries who meet ESTA requirements, and without it you will not be able to enter the US.

If you overstay the 90-day duration allowed for ESTA visa holders in the United States, you must apply for either a residence or business visa, in order to continue your stay in the US.

The same regulations apply to children who are traveling to the US. Like adults, they are required to have a digital passport and meet all the other criteria and fulfil all the stipulations.

Individuals who aren’t ESTA eligible

Only nationals of the 38 listed countries in the Visa Waiver Programme are eligible to apply. If you aren’t a citizen of any of the countries mentioned, you may be required to apply for one of the following US visas: B-1 Business Visa or B-2 Tourist Visa.

What information will you need to complete the travel authorization form?

Each application will cover biographical information including your full name, birthdate and relevant details from your passport. You will also need to answer a number of questions regarding any criminal history, whether you have had any communicable diseases, whether you have ever had a visa revoked as well as other questions. While you can complete an ESTA application for another party, it is the travellers responsibility to ensure the accuracy of their own application.

Can I apply for another party on their behalf?

A friend, relative or travel agency can apply for travel authorisation for another person or group of people through our online service. They can also pay any necessary fees associated with the application. However it is the responsibility of each traveller to ensure the truthfulness and accuracy of any and all information submitted on their behalf.

Do I need travel authorisation through ESTA if I already have a Visa?

You do not need to apply for ESTA if you already have a visa. You may travel to the United States for the purposes as stated on your visa.